Get started11 Crofton Mede is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fairwater, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (23 versus a best of 73).
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 178.4% above the 2003 sale of £37,000. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Crofton Mede sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2023
11 Crofton Mede's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.9% per year over 2 years.
£37,000
Growth on file: 26.9% per year over 2 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rede Road — bus stop.
15 August 2003Most recent
£37,000
+57.4%over 1 year17 September 2001
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 4DH: £128,500 (2023–2007).
NP44 4NG