Get started4 Clos Cae Nant is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cwmbran (NP44 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 69 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data.
4 Clos Cae Nant sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 4 Clos Cae Nant was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
4 Clos Cae Nant is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,265
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookfield Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£265,000
+39.5%over 7 years16 May 2018
£189,950
+18.7%over 3 years25 July 2014
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3PD: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.