Get started3 Montresor Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 43.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2023
Proposed conversion of single garage bay into study and front entrance porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 3 Montresor Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhouse — bus stop.
11 January 2008Most recent
£270,000
-9.7%31 August 2007
£299,000
+81.2%over 4 years9 September 2002
£165,000
+44.7%over 5 years30 January 1997
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3HG: £247,500 (2023–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.