Get started44 Cory Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £395,000 in August 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 44 Cory Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhouse — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£395,000
+68.1%over 10 years25 February 2015
£235,000
+83.6%over 15 years20 August 1999
£128,000
+10.8%over 1 year3 April 1998
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3HE: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.