Get started19 Cory Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 28.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
19 Cory Park outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhouse — bus stop.
3 December 2021Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 7 years2 May 2014
£250,000
+117.4%over 16 years18 November 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3HE: £395,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.