Get started35 Coed Y Garn is a detached house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £278,345. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,345
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Coed Y Garn is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gileston Walk — bus stop.
29 June 2021Most recent
£278,345
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3FQ: £292,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years