Get started38 Coed Y Garn is a detached house in St. Dials, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £237,495 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Coed Y Garn's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 38 Coed Y Garn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gileston Walk — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£237,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3FQ: £292,595 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NP44 3LS