Get started6 South Road is a semi-detached house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 77.5% above the 2005 sale of £114,950.
6 South Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
6 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 6 South Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,210
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.
15 April 2005Most recent
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3EJ: £178,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP44 3GH