Get started1 Brangwyn Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 70.3% above the 2016 sale of £101,000. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
1 Brangwyn Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Brangwyn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hogarth Close — bus stop.
22 April 2016Most recent
£101,000
+26.3%over 12 years29 August 2003
£80,000
+81.8%over 2 years29 September 2000
£44,000
+7.3%over 4 years28 June 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DF: £135,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.