Get started13 Brangwyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Brangwyn Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
13 Brangwyn Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hogarth Close — bus stop.
15 November 2019Most recent
£130,000
+52.9%over 2 years9 June 2017
£85,000
-15.0%over 11 years10 April 2006
£100,000
+25.1%over 2 years5 December 2003
£79,950
+37.8%over 1 year11 October 2002
£58,000
+26.1%over 6 months28 March 2002
£46,000
+53.3%over 4 years30 April 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DF: £139,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP44 3LB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.