Get started11a is an end-of-terrace house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 7th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor.
Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 55.9% above the 2016 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2016Most recent
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3EJ: £178,000 (2025–2014).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms