Get started32 South Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 84% above the 2014 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
32 South Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
Proposed conservatory and porch
32 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 32 South Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,423
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.
Double ended victorian conservatory in mahogany upvc to replace existing out building
11 September 2014Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3EJ: £178,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP44 3LB