Get started4 Plas Ty Coch is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 57.9% above the 2017 sale of £121,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
4 Plas Ty Coch's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2019
4 Plas Ty Coch saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 9 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 4 Plas Ty Coch lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plas Ty-coch — bus stop.
28 April 2017Most recent
£121,000
+11.5%over 7 years26 March 2010
£108,500
+1.4%over 1 year5 September 2008
£107,000
+18.9%over 6 months4 March 2008
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3EB: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 3PD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.