Get started15 Ash Green is a mid-terrace house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 35.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
15 Ash Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plas Ty-coch — bus stop.
13 July 2021Most recent
£148,000
+52.6%over 16 years18 February 2005
£97,000
+86.5%over 3 years18 May 2001
£52,000
+20.9%over 4 years31 January 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DT: £126,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 3GH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.