Get started12 Ash Green is a mid-terrace house in Oakfield, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 12 EPCs).
12 Ash Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2019
12 Ash Green has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 12 Ash Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plas Ty-coch — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£150,000
+50.0%over 4 years6 March 2015
£100,000
-21.9%28 November 2014
£128,000
+10.6%over 5 years16 October 2009
£115,780
+9.4%25 September 2009
£105,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3DT: £126,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 3GH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.