Get started14 Garw Wood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 88.4% above the 2006 sale of £173,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Garw Wood Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
14 Garw Wood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Garw Wood Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edlogan Square — bus stop.
13 March 2006Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QJ: £285,000 (2023–2019).
8 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2023
4 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2021
2 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2020
20 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2018
26 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 2LS