Get started26 Garw Wood Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1027 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 54.9% above the 2014 sale of £164,000. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
26 Garw Wood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2020
26 Garw Wood Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 7 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 7 years.
26 Garw Wood Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,719
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edlogan Square — bus stop.
4 July 2014Most recent
£164,000
+13.9%over 2 years30 September 2011
£144,000
-16.5%over 4 years15 June 2007
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QJ: £285,000 (2023–2019).
8 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2023
4 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2021
2 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2020
20 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2018
6 Garw Wood Drive Croesyceiliog Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 2PT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.