Get started11 Caerwent Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 181.8% above the 2002 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 35.4% below the postcode norm.
11 Caerwent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Caerwent Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2002Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QE: £145,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 2QG