Get started39 Caerwent Road is a mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in January 2024.
39 Caerwent Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2023
39 Caerwent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
39 Caerwent Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
5 January 2024Most recent
£175,000
+59.1%over 9 years29 April 2014
£110,000
-4.3%25 April 2014
£115,000
+38.6%over 10 years12 September 2003
£83,000
+112.8%over 7 years10 May 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QE: £145,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.