Get started10 Caerwent Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 47.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
10 Caerwent Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.4% per year over 1 year.
£121,000
Growth on file: 27.4% per year over 1 year.
On habitable rooms, 10 Caerwent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
9 March 2016Most recent
£121,000
+27.4%over 11 months14 April 2015
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QE: £145,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.