Get started11 Cefn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £289,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cefn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
11 Cefn Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashford Hall — bus stop.
22 October 2020Most recent
£289,950
+9.4%over 2 years28 September 2018
£265,000
+21.8%over 10 years30 November 2007
£217,500
+262.5%over 11 years12 April 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2NE: £249,950 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 2LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.