Get started9 Afon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 24.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £145,000.
Latest sale on 9 Afon Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 9 Afon Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bronllys Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£145,000
+42.2%over 19 years31 August 2006
£102,000
+7.9%over 2 years16 April 2004
£94,500
+127.7%over 3 years15 June 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2JZ: £96,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.