Get started8 Afon Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Afon Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
8 Afon Terrace has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
8 Afon Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bronllys Place — bus stop.
12 March 2021Most recent
£135,000
+25.0%over 6 years26 June 2014
£108,000
-1.8%over 4 years18 June 2010
£109,950
+7.8%over 3 years15 September 2006
£102,000
+5.7%over 1 year5 November 2004
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2JZ: £96,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.