Get started7 Blaen Bran Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cwmbran (NP44 1UU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. At 54 m² this is the 10th smallest of 76 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 76 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
7 Blaen Bran Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Blaen Bran Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St David`s RC Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2007Most recent
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UU: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP44 1AT