Get started77 Blaen Bran Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 1UU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 75 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £229,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
77 Blaen Bran Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
77 Blaen Bran Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St David`s RC Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2024Most recent
£229,000
+35.9%over 7 years28 February 2017
£168,500
+10.9%over 3 years28 February 2014
£152,000
-7.9%over 6 years18 January 2008
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UU: £118,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP44 1TZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.