Get started19 Blaen Bran Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Cwmbran (NP44 1UU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–114 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 76 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2025, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Blaen Bran Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Blaen Bran Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 19 Blaen Bran Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St David`s RC Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 2 years5 April 2023
£120,000
+16.5%over 4 years11 December 2018
£103,000
-23.7%over 11 years1 October 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UU: £118,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.