Get started37 Blaen Bran Close is a semi-detached house in Cwmbran (NP44 1UU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 37th smallest of 76 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 50% above the 2024 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2024 for £82,000.
37 Blaen Bran Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 37 Blaen Bran Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 17 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 37 Blaen Bran Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St David`s RC Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£82,000
-31.7%over 16 years24 December 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UU: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year