Get started22 Blaen Bran Close is a detached house in Cwmbran (NP44 1UU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 10th smallest of 76 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Blaen Bran Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Blaen Bran Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,509
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St David`s RC Church — bus stop.
28 September 2007Most recent
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UU: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year