Get started6 Brook Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 61.7% above the 2014 sale of £124,950. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Brook Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2014Most recent
£124,950
+113.6%over 14 years6 June 2000
£58,500
+27.2%over 4 years21 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1SG: £152,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.