Get started22 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 12.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £152,500 — fresh data. At 67 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 22 Brook Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£152,500
+134.6%over 19 years11 November 2005
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1SG: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 1UU