Get started8 Dingle Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 92.2% above the 2009 sale of £89,475. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
8 Dingle Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,475
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Dingle Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,003
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ty Trappa — bus stop.
10 July 2009Most recent
£89,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1ET: £135,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year