Get started2 Dingle Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Dingle Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 2 Dingle Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 2 Dingle Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ty Trappa — bus stop.
27 June 2023Most recent
£200,000
+52.7%over 5 years8 June 2018
£131,000
+59.8%over 8 months25 September 2017
£82,000
+105.0%over 17 years5 July 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1ET: £100,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.