Get started70 Five Locks Close is a semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 75% above the 2012 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012. At 69 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
70 Five Locks Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2021
70 Five Locks Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
70 Five Locks Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
10 February 2012Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DD: £264,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year