Get started61 Five Locks Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £264,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 61 Five Locks Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 61 Five Locks Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2023Most recent
£264,000
+210.8%over 21 years8 February 2002
£84,950
+6.3%over 10 months6 April 2001
£79,950
+23.1%over 2 years31 March 1999
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DD: £260,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 1TZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.