Get started29 Five Locks Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs).
29 Five Locks Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2021
29 Five Locks Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 29 Five Locks Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
retention of conservatory
15 December 2017Most recent
£146,500
+25.2%over 5 years3 August 2012
£117,000
+25.8%over 8 years12 February 2004
£93,000
+126.8%over 8 years28 July 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DB: £163,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.