Get started43 Five Locks Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 46.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £148,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
43 Five Locks Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£148,500
+28.0%over 15 years31 March 2006
£116,000
+65.7%over 3 years28 June 2002
£70,000
+29.6%over 2 years7 April 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DB: £163,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.