Get started16 Five Locks Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 25.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Five Locks Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 16 Five Locks Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Five Locks Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 12 years1 October 2009
£129,950
+124.1%over 8 years1 June 2001
£58,000
+172.9%over 3 years14 November 1997
£21,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DB: £163,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.