Get started17 Five Locks Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 74.3% above the 2015 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2022
17 Five Locks Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 17 Five Locks Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
16 July 2015Most recent
£132,500
+20.5%over 1 year10 September 2013
£110,000
+60.6%over 15 years27 April 1998
£68,500
+34.3%over 1 year31 October 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DB: £163,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.