Get started5 Greenfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
5 Greenfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2020
5 Greenfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
17 May 2019Most recent
£128,000
+163.9%over 18 years12 January 2001
£48,500
+10.2%over 2 years9 June 1998
£44,000
+10.7%over 1 year5 June 1997
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BY: £155,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.