Get started23 Greenfield Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 83.3% above the 2023 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £84,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Greenfield Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 23 Greenfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£84,000
+44.8%over 13 years18 December 2009
£58,000
+16.0%over 4 years25 November 2005
£50,000
+156.4%over 6 years27 November 1998
£19,500
+8.3%over 3 years24 March 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BY: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.