Get started40 Five Locks Road is a semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 240% above the 2001 sale of £59,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 43.3% below the postcode norm.
40 Five Locks Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2023
40 Five Locks Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Five Locks Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£645
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
12 October 2001Most recent
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BT: £209,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year