Get started48 Five Locks Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 875 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 70.8% above the 2011 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
48 Five Locks Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2020
48 Five Locks Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 48 Five Locks Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
8 August 2011Most recent
£120,000
+166.7%over 12 years22 April 1999
£45,000
+30.4%over 3 years15 December 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BT: £209,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.