Get started17 Glenside is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 64.3% above the 2011 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 Glenside has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 14 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 17 Glenside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2011Most recent
£70,000
+9.4%over 5 years20 January 2006
£64,000
+39.1%over 2 years17 October 2003
£46,000
+171.4%over 5 years18 December 1997
£16,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BN: £103,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.