Get started27 Glenside is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (52 versus a best of 85). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2022 for £90,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Glenside sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2024
27 Glenside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 17 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 17 years.
27 Glenside is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
11 February 2022Most recent
£90,000
+13.2%over 16 years25 November 2005
£79,500
+13.7%over 1 year12 November 2004
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BN: £150,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.