Get started35 Glenside is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. At 47 m² this is the 7th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 35.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £79,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Glenside's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
35 Glenside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2022Most recent
£79,500
+22.3%over 6 years5 August 2015
£65,000
+71.1%over 2 years5 October 2012
£38,000
17 June 2004
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BN: £150,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.