Get startedBron Y Mynydd is a detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 80.3% above the 2012 sale of £183,000. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Bron Y Mynydd sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
Bron Y Mynydd valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Bron Y Mynydd lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
6 August 2012Most recent
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AX: £166,000 (2023–2021).
Chez Nous Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2023
5 Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2023
6 Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2022
Glanhafan Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2021
3 Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 1TZ