Get started5 Maindee Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
5 Maindee Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
5 Maindee Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
21 August 2023Most recent
£150,000
+6.4%over 2 years19 May 2021
£141,000
+83.1%over 6 years24 October 2014
£77,000
-25.4%over 6 years14 December 2007
£103,200
+72.1%over 4 years28 March 2003
£59,950
+36.4%over 2 years25 August 2000
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AX: £166,000 (2023–2017).
Chez Nous Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2023
6 Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2022
Glanhafan Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2021
3 Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2017
Green Tiles Maindee Terrace Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.