Get started22 Godfrey Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 55.1% above the 2018 sale of £126,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
22 Godfrey Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£126,400
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 22 Godfrey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley House — bus stop.
6 April 2018Most recent
£126,400
+9.9%over 5 years13 November 2012
£115,000
-4.2%over 5 years24 November 2006
£120,000
+80.5%over 4 years14 November 2002
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AL: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.