Get started14 Godfrey Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £191,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Godfrey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£191,250
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
14 Godfrey Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashley House — bus stop.
31 August 2022Most recent
£191,250
+27.5%over 1 year13 August 2021
£149,995
+15.4%over 2 years7 September 2018
£129,950
+75.6%over 14 years10 February 2004
£74,000
+196.0%over 8 years12 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AL: £174,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.