Get started54 Commercial Street is a mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 14.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £130,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 54 Commercial Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
54 Commercial Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyds TSB — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 4 years17 January 2020
£95,000
+5.6%over 13 years29 September 2006
£90,000
+200.5%over 9 years6 December 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AE: £146,000 (2024–2018).
50b Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Nov 2024
60a Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2024
58a Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2024
44 Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold May 2023
46 Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.